Frequently asked questions

Here are some of the questions we are often asked about our pre-paid funeral plans.

Q. Who is eligible?

UK residents aged 18 or over can take out a plan. For instalment plans, the final instalment must be paid by your 85th birthday. There are no medical or health questions to answer.

Q. Can the plan include special wishes?

You can add special wishes and requests such as song choices, readings, information for a eulogy and so on. There is no charge to add these details. There may be more to pay if you require additional features, services or upgrades.

Q. What happens if I move to a different part of the country?

If you move, you should be able to transfer your plan to a funeral director near your new home. However, there may be additional costs depending on local prices. Please refer to the Terms and Conditions for details or speak to us for more information.

Q. Can I buy a funeral plan for someone else?
Yes, we find that many of our customers choose to do this.

Q. Can I change my funeral plan arrangements?
Yes, you can make changes to your plan after you have taken it out and once it is fully-paid. Just let us know what you wish to change. There may be an additional cost if you add new features and services to your plan.

Q. Does the plan cover the entire cost of the funeral?

The plan covers the funeral director's costs listed in the plan details as long as your requirements don't change and your selected funeral director carries out your funeral. The plan can also include an allowance towards third party costs such as cremation, and officiant’s fees. These costs are outside of our control. If these costs, as listed in the plan details, are not covered by the plan value at the time of need, there will be a balance to pay. Please refer to the Terms and Conditions for more information.

Q. Can I cancel my plan?

Yes, you can cancel your plan at any time. If you choose to cancel the plan within the cancellation period, you’ll receive a full refund. If you cancel the plan after the cancellation period, you’ll receive a refund of the original amount paid, excluding the administration fee, and any payments to insure an instalment plan.

Q. Can I pay for my plan by instalments?

Yes, you are able to pay over a range of periods. There is an additional cost for paying by instalments over two or more years. Eligibility criteria applies.

Q. What happens if I die abroad?

The plan does not cover the cost of a funeral abroad, or the cost of repatriating the deceased. It is therefore important that your travel insurance policy covers this.

Terms and Conditions apply to funeral plans – please ask us if you have any questions.

We are an Appointed Representative of Ecclesiastical Planning Services Limited Reg. No. 2644860, registered in England at Benefact House, 2000 Pioneer Avenue, Gloucester Business Park, Brockworth, Gloucester, GL3 4AW, UK, which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Firm Reference Number 958152. The Financial Conduct Authority regulates pre-paid funeral plans only.

© Copyright 2022 Fawcett and Hetherington Funeral ServiceWeb Design By Toolkit Websites